Natsukawa Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Natsukawa Castle
Japanese Name 撫川城
Alternate Names
Founder Mimura Iechika
Year Founded 1559
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features gates, water moats, stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Niwase Sta. (San'yo Line, Hakubi Line); 10 min walk
Visitor Information the castle is located on the grounds of a shrine; open year round.
Time Required 30 minutes
Website http://okayama-kanko.net/sightseeing/sightseeing area.php?id=69
Location Okayama City, Okayama Prefecture
Coordinates 34° 38' 35", 133° 50' 50"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2013
Loading map...

Natsukawa3.jpg


History

Natsukawa Castle Ruin is a flatland castle which was built in a marshy region. According to the Okayama Board of Education, the main bailey is rectangular measuring 77m from east to west and 57m from north to south. The western side of the bailey is protected by ishigaki (stone walls) 4 metres high assembled in Nozurazumi Style, and the eastern side is protected mainly by earthen ramparts. The stone wall foundation at the northwestern corner indicates that there could have been a yagura (turret) built there. This castle was built in 1559 by Mimura Iechika to protect the area from attacks by Ukita Naoie (whose son built the black castle keep at Okayama Castle). During the Siege of Bitchu-Takamatsu Castle, Natsukawa Castle became one of seven frontier castles that the Mori Clan used to protect their lands. There was a fierce battle between the troops under Inoue Arikage, the lord of Natsukawa Castle at that time, and forces loyal to Toyotomi Hideyoshi. After the battle, it came under the control of the Ukita Clan, and the castle was demolished. At the castle ruin, there is an extant gate (the former Natsukawa Chigyosho’s Somon 撫川知行総門) built during the Edo Period and moved to its current location. Natsukawa Castle is a good example of a fairly well preserved Sengoku Period marshland castle ruin in Okayama Prefecture.

Photos and profile by RaymondW.

Visit Notes

This small castle ruin is easily accessible by public transport and is only around 10 minutes walk from JR Niwase Station. It is a good example of a marshland castle, incorporating the surrounding streams and marshes as part of its water moat defences. It only takes around 30 minutes to do this little castle site. Along with nearby Niwase Castle Ruin, the two castle ruins can easily be done in around an hour.



Gallery



1.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.