Nirayama Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Nirayama Castle
Japanese Name 韮山城
Alternate Names
Founder Hojo Soun
Year Founded 1493
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Top 100 Mountaintop Castles
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features samurai homes, trenches
Visitor Information
Access Nirayama Sta. (Izu Hakone Railway), 30min walk
Visitor Information Egawa Residence: open 9am-430pm (Weds until 3pm); closed 12/31-1/1; 300yen for the house 400yen for house and museum
Time Required 40 mins for the castle, 2 hrs including the Egawa residence
Website http://www.sengoku-shizuoka.com/castle/3103012/index.php
Location Izunokuni, Shizuoka Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 3' 12", 138° 57' 19"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2012
Visits Nov. 10, 2012
Added 2012
Loading map...

Nirayama5.jpg


History

When Hojo Soun defeated Ashikaga Chachamaru in 1493 he built Nirayama Castle and moved his base here from Kokokuji Castle. Hojo Soun kept Nirayama as his home castle throughout all his campaigns. Besides the main castle, it was also protected by 4 forts on nearby hills. Along with Yamanaka Castle and Ashigara Castle, Nirayama Castle formed an important part of the western fortification network of Odawara Castle. In 1590, when Hideyoshi began his attack against Odawara he sent over 40,000 troops under Oda Nobukatsu to take Nirayama Castle. The 3600 defenders under Hojo Ujinori outlasted the attack for 3 months before surrendering about the same time that Odawara fell. After the fall of the Hojo, Tokugawa Ieyasu's retainer Naito Nobunari moved into Nirayama Castle until he was transferred to Sunpu Castle in 1601. Nirayama Castle was abandoned permanently at this time.

Visit Notes

If you visit Yamanaka Castle and want to visit another castle, this is a very easy trip from Mishima station since you'll be there already. There is not too much to see so you should also visit the <a href="http://www.egawatei.com">Egawa Residence</a> to make it worth your time. I actually wanted to visit here for awhile since Egawa proposed the Shinagawa Battery Islands. There are some maps, photos and artifacts of the battery islands in one of the storehouses and in the museum.

I was a bit disappointed with the castle ruins. For a well known castle there are almost no signs on the site identifying parts of the castle. The people at the Egawa museum and the tourism center also could not give me any information or maps on how to get to the forts that existed on the surrounding hills. It looks like they've been cutting back the trees around the Honmaru and Ninomaru areas of the castle so I hope they develop this site more.

Japanese Notes

山中城のついでに他のお城へ行きたければ、韮山城は近くて行きやすいです。城跡そのものは遺構が少ないですが、江川邸は見る価値があります。江川英龍が品川台場を提案した人なのでずっと行きたかったです。台場の設計図や写真などが展示してあります。城跡は少しがっかりしました。有名なお城だったのに現地での地図、説明、看板などがほとんどなくて何をみているかわかりません。近くの砦へも行きたかったですが、地図もないそして観光案内所と資料館の係員は何も知りませんでした。しかも観光案内所では韮山城について聞いたら、「お城はありませんよ」まで言われて、江川邸へ行くように勧められました。ところで、韮山城の本丸と二の丸では最近伐採したように見えるのでこれからもっと開発してくれるのを期待しています。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.