Obata Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Obata Castle
Japanese Name 小幡城
Alternate Names
Founder Obata
Year Founded 1400s
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Local Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Ishioka Sta. (Joban line), 26 min bus (bus for Mito, get off at Shinobata), 20 min walk
Visitor Information Park, open any time
Time Required 60 mins
Website http://ibamachi-kankou.jp/learn/394
Location Ibaraki, Ibaraki Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 15' 58", 140° 24' 21"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2016
Visits May 5, 2016
Added 2016
Loading map...

Obata2.jpg


History

Artifacts on this site point to it having been built in the 1400s. Besides that, little is known about the early of this castle. The OBata clan had been allied with the Edo until 1481 when Obata Yoshikiyo defied them. The two clans fought for the next 50 years. In 1532 Obata Harunobu was killed by the Edo and the Obata clan ended. Obata Castle became a formidable satellite castle of the Edo clan and the ruins you see today seem to date from this period of fortification by the Edo. The Edo clan held the castle until they were defeated by the Satake in 1590. The Satake also kept Obata Castle as one of their important fortifications until they were transferred to Akita in 1602 and the castle was abandoned.

Visit Notes

This is one of the most well preserved large scale Sengoku Period castle sites in the immediate Tokyo area and probably the best in Ibaraki Pref. Most of the castle structure remains and those huge trenches are really impressive. I wish I had someone with me to put in the photos for scale.

Japanese Notes

東京近辺の戦国の城では最もよく保存され、大規模な城跡でしょう。戦国の城跡が多い茨城県の中でも最高でしょう。城の構造の大部分が残り、巨大な空堀は本当に印象的です。その規模がより把握できるように人が入った写真も撮ればよかったのに。

Loading map...

Gallery



2.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.