Obiki Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Obiki Castle
Japanese Name 尾引城
Alternate Names
Founder Yokoo clan
Year Founded Muromachi Period
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Local Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Ueda Sta. (Shinano Railway, Nagano Bullet train), 25 minute bus to Yukimuranosato bus stop (Sugadaira bus from #3 bus stop at Ueda Sta), 20 min walk
Visitor Information mountain trails open any time
Time Required 45 mins
Location Ueda, Nagano Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 26' 51", 138° 18' 9"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2016
Visits March 31, 2016
Added 2016
Loading map...

Obiki13.jpg


History

The early history of Obiki Castle is unclear but it was likely built by the Yokoo clan during the Muromachi Period. The castle occupies an important position on the mountain at the entrance to the road to Matsushiro. Along the same mountain ridge you'll also find <a href="http://jcastle.info/castle/profile/630-Okkoshi-Castle">Okkoshi Castle</a> and Nagao Castle. This area was an important defense on the roads leading to Ueda and Matsushiro. It would make sense that these three castles all worked together as the main defense for this side of the plain and for watching over these roads. There are also trails from Obiki Castle and the temple (Shinkoji) behind Okkoshi Castle that lead to Nagao Castle. A little farther north and west Seba Castle and Negoya Castle which also defended this important highway to Matsushiro and Zenkoji.

Obiki Castle has about 15 terraced koshiguruwa type (long and narrow) baileys around the front of the castle facing the road and plain with a narrow and steep switchback trail through these up to the top. Along the ridge in the back of the castle are 3 horikiri trenches and another small bailey for defense from the rear. These are along the trail to Nagao Castle.

Yokoo Nobumitsu died at the Battle of Uedahara, despite it being a great victory for the Murakami. His son was too young to become the new lord so the lands went to the Sanada. It is likely the Sanada manned it as one of the fortifications in their rich network around this plain. Even though each castle is not necessarily large nor strong the advanced network of castles around this area creates a formidable defense. The temple (Shinkoji) behind the castle was erected by Sanada Masayuki to his brother who perished at the Battle of Nagashino.

Visit Notes

This is a neat little castle. I like the design with all these rounded half moon shaped koshiguruwa baileys around the front of this mountain facing the open plain.

If I were to go again, I would start from Shinkoji Temple and try to find the trail to Nagao Castle which should be around Shinkoji Temple and take it to Nagao Castle and down to Obiki Castle on the other side. Time permitting, it would be interesting to visit nearby Seba Castle and Negoya Castle too. There are so many Sanada related castles nearby. It would take several days to see them all.

Japanese Notes

この山城が街道と平野に向けている面に半円形の腰曲輪がたくさん段々になっているのが面白そうで行きたくなりました。また行くとしたら、信綱寺からの登山道で長尾城へ行ってから尾引城に降りてみたいと思います。松代・善光寺行きの街道に根古屋城と洗馬城もあって、できればそのあとで行ってみたいと思います。この辺りは真田氏ゆかりの城跡が多いので全部登城するのに数日かかりそうです。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.