Odaka Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Odaka Castle
Japanese Name 大高城
Alternate Names
Founder Hanai Bitchu-no-kami
Year Founded 1504-1521
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations National Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Odaka Sta (Tokaido Line); 10 mins walk
Visitor Information park is open year round
Time Required 30 mins
Website http://www.aichi-kanko.jp/search/detail.asp?id=510&kwd=%8F%E9%A5%8F%E9%90%D5&ktype=1&gnrcd=&actcd=&cikcd=&ctvcd=&cpg=1
Location Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 3' 52", 136° 56' 10"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2013
Loading map...

Odaka1.jpg


History

Odaka Castle built by Hanai Bitchu-no-kami around 1504-1521. From 1532-1558 it was controlled by the Mizuno clan. Originally the Mizuno were allied with the Imagawa but switch to Oda Nobunaga. In 1559, Yamaguchi Noritsugu, an ally of the Imagawa attacked and captured Odaka Castle. Oda built the Marune and Washizu forts nearby to cut off Yamaguchi from the Imagawa supply lines. In a famous maneuver, Tokugawa Ieyasu charged through the Oda lines with his men on horseback and delivered supplies to Odaka Castle. Ieyasu stayed in Odaka Castle until after the Battle of Okehazama (1560) when he moved back to Okazaki Castle. The castle returned to Oda hands but was soon abandoned.

Visit Notes

Photos donated by frequent Jcastle contributor RaymondW



Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.