Ogawa Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Ogawa Castle
Japanese Name 小川城
Alternate Names
Founder Numata Kagehisa
Year Founded 1492-1501
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Jomokogen Sta. (Joetsu Bullet Train); 10 min walk
Visitor Information park, open any time
Time Required 20 mins
Location Minakami, Gunma Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 41' 34", 138° 58' 51"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2013
Visits Apr 29, 2013
Added 2013
Loading map...

Ogawa9.jpg


History

The lord of Numata Castle, Numata Kagehisa, built Ogawa Castle to help defend him from the West. His son, Kageaki, became lord of the castle. Kageaki changed his surname from Numata to Ogawa, after the name of the village where the castle was located. From the Ogawa's support of the Numata against the Hojo, Ogawa earned the ire of the Hojo who attacked in 1580. Despite being vastly overmatched by the Hojo, the Ogawa lord put up a good fight but eventually burned the castle and escaped to the Echigo area. The castle was then controlled by the Hojo until they were defeated by Hideyoshi's forces during the Siege of Odawara. Thereafter, the castle returned to the control of the Sanada lords of Numata. The history after this point is somewhat vague, but for 19 years from 1638, Sanada Nobuzumi had a palace at Ogawa Castle until he became the head of the Numata Sanada clan and the fifth lord of Numata Castle.

Visit Notes

This is a fairly small castle, but it it is close to the station and just 2.5km from Nagurumi Castle. It's worth stopping by on your way to Nagurumi Castle. The main feature is the 6m deep moat of the Honkuruwa.

Japanese Notes

諸規模なお城ですが、駅に駅に近いし、名胡桃城から約2.5キロなので、名胡桃城のついでに訪れるといいです。本郭の6メートルほど深い堀が見事です。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(one vote)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.