Ogimachi Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Ogimachi Castle
Japanese Name 荻町城
Alternate Names
Founder Uchigashima Tameuji
Year Founded 15th C.
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Local Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Shirakawago Bus Stop; walk up the hiking trail or take the bus to the top of the hill for the lookout point
Visitor Information Park, open any time.
Time Required 15 mins.
Location Shirakawa, Gifu Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 15' 47", 136° 54' 25"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2016
Visits October 21, 2016
Added 2016
Loading map...

Ogimachi7.jpg


History

Uchigashima Tameuji was commanded by the Ashikaga shogun in the mid 1400's to move to the Shirakawa area to control the rich mining operations in the area. Uchigashima established his main castle, Kaerigumo Castle, about 6km from Shirakawa and setup a network of smaller castles in the area including Shirakawa Castle. In 1585, there was a great earthquake and the entire Uchigashima clan and the castle town of more than 300 homes was destroyed in a landslide. Yamashita Ujikatsu who was the commander of Shirakawa Castle at the time moved to Nagoya and worked for the Tokugawa on the construction of Nagoya Castle.

Visit Notes

If you go to Shirakawa you'll surely go to the lookout point atop the hill/mountain overlooking the village. The castle is on this ridge so you should visit while you're here. I wouldn't go to Shirakawa just for the castle though. I've included a number of photos of the thatch houses just because they're so fantastic.

Japanese Notes

白川郷へ行けばきっと展望台にも行くとでしょう。そのついでに城跡も見てみてください。白川郷と合掌造りの家もとても面白いので城跡の写真と一緒に数枚を掲載させてもらいました。

Loading map...

Gallery



1.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.