Ogurayama Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Ogurayama Castle
Japanese Name 小倉山城
Alternate Names
Founder Kanamori Nagachika
Year Founded 1601
Castle Type Hilltop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Edo Period


Features stone walls
Visitor Information
Access Umeyama Sta (Nagaragawa Rail Etsumi-NanLine), 15 min walk
Visitor Information Always Open/Free
Time Required 30 mins
Website http://www.city.mino.gifu.jp/pages/1711
Location Mino, Gifu Prefecture
Coordinates 35° 33' 2", 136° 54' 39"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2015
Loading map...

Ogurayama1.jpg


History

Ogurayama Castle was built as a retirement castle for Kanamori Nagachika. After his death and the early death of his heir, the castle was decommissioned in 1611. A local magistrate's office was built on the site in 1615.

Visit Notes

The castle site is in Ogura Park, which is a 15 minute walk from Minoshi Station. From afar, it looks like a nice reconstructed castle however, when you visit, you'll find the actual structure is an open-air lookout tower that just has a mock-castle roof. There is a nice view, but the expectations that it sets from a distance make it quite a disappointment. There are also some stone walls and earthworks from the original castle.



Gallery



1.00
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

SuupaahiirooAshigaru

4 months ago
Score 1++

Not really worth it. Even the views from the top are blocked by trees. There's one reconstructed yagura near the foot of the mountain that looks kinda like it should. The viewing platform on top only looks only somewhat convincing from a distance, when you get near it, it really looks like a modern lookout tower. I don't know what the lower yagura is used for, there seemed to be a large garage door in it so it might be for storage? I couldn't enter it when I was there.

The town with the udatsu (special walls to prevent fire from easily spreading around the town) is very nice though and definitely worth a visit. Together with (for example) Tatsuno in Hyogo Prefecture, I think it's a perfect destination for someone who wants to experience an Edo Period townscape but doesn't like the crowds of Takayama or Higashiyama in Kyoto.