Ohkusa Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Ohkusa Castle
Japanese Name 大草城
Alternate Names
Founder Oda Nobumasa
Year Founded 1754
Castle Type Flatland
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations
Historical Period Pre Edo Period
Main Keep Structure Mock yagura (concrete), 2 levels
Year Reconstructed 1979
Features water moats, trenches
Visitor Information
Access Ōnomachi Station on the Meitetsu Tokoname Line; 15 minute walk
Visitor Information 24/7 free
Time Required 40 minutes
Location Tokoname, Aichi Prefecture
Coordinates 34° 56' 24", 136° 49' 51"
Admin Visits
Year Visited Viewer Contributed
Visits
Added 2017
Loading map...

Ohkusa2.jpg


History

Ōkusajō was built around 1574 to replace Ōnojō by Oda Nobumasa after the well water there went bad. However, Oda Nobumasa was transferred to Settsunokuni before the castle could be completed and it was abandoned. It was razed during the Honnōji Incident.

Visit Notes

Ōkusajō is a hilltop castle with a mock yagura serving as an observation platform, although with all the trees growing around it there’s not much of a view. On the first floor of which there are some snippets of local history presented (in Japanese). The site also possesses dorui (earthen embankments) and mizubori (water moats). The whole site apart from the cleared honmaru (main bailey) is heavily wooded.



Gallery



0.00
(0 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.