Uehara Castle

From Jcastle.info
Castle Properties
English Name Uehara Castle
Japanese Name 上原城
Alternate Names
Founder Suwa Nobumitsu
Year Founded 1466
Castle Type Mountaintop
Castle Condition Ruins only
Designations Prefectural Historic Site
Historical Period Pre Edo Period


Features trenches
Visitor Information
Access Chino Sta (Chuo Line), 10 min taxi
Visitor Information
Time Required
Location Chino, Nagano Prefecture
Coordinates 36° 0' 33", 138° 8' 55"
Admin Visits
Year Visited 2007
Visits November 17, 2007
Added 2007
Loading map...

Uehara7.jpg


History

This mountaintop castle was the main stronghold of the Suwa clan. It has a great view of the surrounding area and despite its relatively small size was considered to be a very strong fortress. In 1542 Takeda Shingen launched an offensive against Suwa Yorishige at Uehara Castle. Takeda also ordered reinforcements from Takato Castle commanded by Takato Yoritsugu. When Suwa Yorishige realized he was going to be caught between the two forces he retreated back to Kuwabara Castle, a subsidiary castle of Uehara Castle, just a couple kilometers to the Northwest. After Takeda conquered the Suwa Uehara Castle also became one of the Takeda's most important bases in the area. After the destruction of the Takeda, the castle was abandoned.

Visit Notes

Even though this castle is little known and not listed in most castle books or on Google Maps, it is an important castle to the history of the area and particularly Takeda Shingen. Visit it together with Kuwabara Castle for two great examples of typical mountaintop castles.



Gallery



1.50
(2 votes)
Add your comment
Jcastle.info welcomes all comments. If you do not want to be anonymous, register or log in. It is free.


avatar

JcastleHatamoto

64 months ago
Score 0++
@Kazuo. Nice. Thanks for sharing.
avatar

Anonymous user #1

64 months ago
Score 0++

Thanks for great information on our castles. I am a native Japanese, who lives in the mountains. I also have a very modest collection at this url.

http://www.g...g/uehara.htm